Privacy Policy

JetSetGo Fitness – Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sarah Bray ABN 85 301 867 205 trading as JetSetGo Fitness (JetSetGo Fitness) collects personal information for the purpose of providing personal training and fitness instruction services to clients.  JetSetGo Fitness collects this information during the application for services process through the Pre-exercise Screening Tool and New Client Registration and Liability Waiver Form.

The information that JetSetGo Fitness collects may include, but is not limited to, personal information such as contact details, personal health information and medical history, contact details of the client’s doctor and/or Allied Health Professional, as well as fitness training objectives.  JetSetGo Fitness will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

JetSetGo Fitness collects, uses and stores your personal information for the primary purpose of identifying those individuals with a known disease, or signs or symptoms of disease, who may be at a higher risk of an adverse event during physical activity/exercise and will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your permission.

All personal information will be stored on our database which employs a number of security technologies, systems and procedures to assist with the protection of your personal information and to prevent any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification or unauthorized disclosure of your personal information.  Your personal information may also be stored in hard-copy from time to time.

If JetSetGo Fitness no longer needs your personal information, or if you cease using JetSetGo Fitness’s services, JetSetGo Fitness will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is de-identified.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION & COOKIES

JetSetGo Fitness may gather information and statistics about visitors to this website (including information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating systems and browser type, whether through cookies or some other method).  This information is de-identified and is simply used to allow us to assess trends, traffic and determine which parts of our website are the most effective.  No personal information that could identify an individual is stored through JetSetGo Fitness’s cookies.

ACCESSING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may gain access, amend and/or remove any of your personal information stored by JetSetGo Fitness, previously provided by you by contacting us on jetsetgo.fitness(AT)gmail.com

MAKING A COMPLAINT

You may make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by contacting JetSetGo Fitness on jetsetgo.fitness(AT)gmail.com or by mail sent to PO Box 2006, Glenelg SA 5045.

All complaints must be made in writing and must set out the details of the complaint.

JetSetGo Fitness treats all complaints seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to respond to your complaint within 30 days to seek to resolve your complaint in a timely and friendly manner.